WE
MAKE OUR EXTRA VIRGIN, COLD PRESSED OILS IN FULL CONFORMITY WITH
ORGANIC PRINCIPLES AND THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF QUALITY AND INTEGRITY
Our healing oils are born in the pristine
forests and rolling fields of Russian Siberia ("the Sleeping Land")
Imagine yourself in a beautiful Northern
forest. You are standing there in bright sunshine, surrounded
by tall, mighty trees, and the air around you is so pure, so full
of health and radiance, that you cannot help the feeling of actually
being able to touch it, feel it, taste it. You are finally there.
You have found it. You are in a Siberian pine forest.
Siberia (Russian: "Sibir";
from the Tatar word for "sleeping land") is a vast region of Russia
and northern Kazakhstan constituting almost all of Northern Asia.
It extends eastward from the Ural Mountains to the Pacific Ocean
and southward from the Arctic Ocean to the hills of north-central
Kazakhstan and the borders of both Mongolia and China.
With an area of over 3,727,000 square miles, Siberia
makes up roughly 75 percent of the total territory of Russia.
If Siberia were to secede from Russia, it would be the world's
second-largest country, with only Canada being larger. Major geographical
zones include the West Siberian Plain and the Central Siberian
Plateau.
While more than thirty recognized nationalities
live in Siberia, among them Buryats and Mongolians, Siberia still
is a vastly underpopulated region mostly consisting of wilderness
areas untouched by modern civilization. Many native Siberians
still practice nomadic herding (in the northern regions) or live
as farmers and hunters in the region's isolated areas. Just imagine
this: Siberia is so immense that a person standing on a beach
in Maine, USA, is closer to Moscow than a person standing on the
Pacific coast of Siberia.
Siberian pine (Pinus Sibirica):
the Tsar of all trees
The beautiful Siberian pine (Pinus Sibirica)
is truly a miracle of Nature. A typical Siberian pine is about
100 to 150 feet tall, reaching five to seven feet in diameter.
The seed-bearing cones would only grow at the top 4 to 5 feet
of the tree's total height. Siberian pine grows very slowly, and
its average life-span ranges from 300 to 550 years, sometimes
reaching up to 800 years. So, when you are looking at a really
old Siberian pine, you know that it was born long before the time
when Columbus discovered America.
Siberian pine is an inherent part of the rich Russian
tradition and heritage. The people of Russia have always had a
great deal of respect for this tree, calling it "a healer" and
"the Tsar of all trees". Considering that, as confirmed by modern
research, the oil made from its seeds is a proven
healing remedy for peptic ulcers and gastritis, a natural
digestive and metabolic aid and a powerhouse of beneficial
antioxidant vitamins and nutrients,
we in the 21st century know for a fact that this reputation is
well-deserved.
All the Siberian pine nuts that we use to produce
our extra virgin oil are harvested by hand in the pristine wild
forests of Siberia. There are no cities or factories nearby to
pollute the air and water. There are no roads. Nothing to disturb
the unspoiled Northern wilderness. Our pickers take great care
to harvest only the choicest Siberian pinecones that will produce
the highest-quality nuts and oil. By gently pressing the delicate
Siberian pine nuts at low temperatures (the way it has been done
by the people of Siberia for centuries), we obtain a richly flavored,
golden-colored gourmet oil which is as delicious as it is healthy.
When we pour our freshly pressed oil into glass
bottles (we believe that glass is the only appropriate packaging
material for natural health-promoting oil), it resembles vintage
champagne. Some say that it looks like liquid gold. Indeed, a
lot can be said about our oil's deep color, delicate unique flavor
and distinctive aroma, but one thing is certain: for health benefits,
it is really worth its weight in gold.
Sea Buckthorn Oil: the Ultimate Gift of Nature
From the pristine high valleys of the Altai Mountains, we bring
you the natural goodness of Sea Buckthorn fruit oil.
Sibu Yidian - the classic Tibetan medical book written
in the eighth century AD - devotes thirty chapters to the amazing
medicinal and nutritional uses of Sea Buckthorn. Sibu Yidian places
great emphasis on the ability of Sea Buckthorn to tonify Yin
and strengthen Yang.
Historically, other cultures have also found
healing, health and balance from Sea Buckthorn. In India, it is
an important part of traditional Ayurveda. It is absolutely
essential in the Chinese Pharmacopeia. In Mongolia, it
has long been seen as a source for indefatigable life energy -
which is why, it is said, Genghis Khan and his armies drank the
juice of the Sea Buckthorn berry to increase stamina and speed
up the healing of wounds.
Our richly colored, extra thick and ultra-fresh
Sea Buckthorn oil comes from super-high-vitamin varieties of Sea
Buckthorn organically grown in our own orchard high in the Altai
Mountains of Russian Siberia. In the former USSR, these special
varieties of Sea Buckthorn were a closely guarded secret, because
they were developed as part of a special nutrition program for
Soviet cosmonauts [5]. Our Sea Buckthorn oil is the first internationally
available oil made from these special Sea Buckthorn varieties
characterized by the highest vitamin and nutrient content.
Most other brands of Sea Buckthorn oil currently
available in North America are made of berries harvested from
wild-growing Sea Buckthorn plants of inconsistent origin and nutritional
value. Because of very low yields of wild-growing Sea Buckthorn
plants, they are often overexploited and damaged during harvesting,
causing serious and sometimes irreversible environmental harm
to fragile mountain ecosystems.
On the contrary, our Sea Buckthorn oil is produced
from select, highest-grade Sea Buckthorn berries grown in full
conformity with USDA organic requirements in a specially designed,
eco-friendly Sea Buckthorn orchard. Our Sea Buckthorn berries
are picked at the peak of their biological activity and cold-processed
mechanically using our proprietary technology without any chemical
solvents, refined carrier oils, or carbon dioxide: nothing added,
nothing taken away. The resulting oil is truly unmatched in its
purity, potency, and overall quality.
Last, but not least, because we have a fully
integrated growing and production operation allowing us to keep
our costs under control, we are able to offer this exceptional
oil to you at a truly unique price: just $24.95 for a 1 oz. bottle
(compare at $35), and only $79.95 for a full-size 8 oz. bottle
(compare at $129)! This is an absolutely unbeatable price for
100% pure and natural Sea Buckthorn oil unmatched in its quality
and therapeutic potency by any other Sea Buckthorn oil on the
market. You will not find a better Sea Buckthorn oil anywhere
in the world for any price we guarantee it!
|